Post 9/11 GI Bill ® - Eligibility

  • When is the Post 9/11 GI Bill ® Effective?

    The post-9/11 GI Bill benefits will be payable August 1, 2009 towards training completed after July 1st, 2009.
  • How do I know if I am eligible for the Post 9/11 GI Bill ®?

    In order to be eligible for the Post 9/11 GI Bill, you must have a minimum of 90 days active duty after September 10, 2001, and - Be honorably discharged from Armed Forces; or - Be released from Armed Forces with service characterized as honorable and placed on the retired list, temporary disability retired list, or transferred to the Fleet Reserve or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve; or - Be released from the Armed Forces with service characterized as honorable for further service in a reserve component; or - Be discharged or released from Armed Forces for: EPTS (Existed Prior to Service) HDSP (Hardship) or CIWD (Condition Interfered with Duty); or - Continue to be on active duty. In addition, effective August 1, 2011, the Post-9/11 GI Bill is expanded to include Active Service performed by National Guard members under title 32 U.S.C. for the purpose of organizing, administering, recruiting, instructing, or training the National Guard; or under section 502(f) for the purpose of responding to a national emergency.
  • If I am eligible for any of the following GI Bills (Chapter 30, 1606 or 1607) am I eligible for the Post 9/11 GI Bill ®?

    You may elect to receive benefits under the Post-9/11 GI Bill if, on August 1, 2009, you are eligible for chapter 30, 1606, 1607, or serving in the Armed Forces.
  • If I am receiving VA benefits through another program can I also receive the post 9/11 GI Bill ® benefits?

    No, you cannot receive assistance concurrently under both the post-9/11 benefits and another VA educational benefit program, although you can elect which program you want to use.
  • How long am I eligible to receive the Post 9/11 GI Bill ® benefits after I am no longer on active duty?

    Individuals who serve at least 90 consecutive days are eligible for 15 years from their last period of active duty. If service is 30 days or more and you are released for a service connected disability, you will be eligible for 15 years. For the latest information please visit WWW.GIBILL.VA.GOV .
  • Do I have to be enrolled full-time to receive Post-9/11 GI Bill ® Benefits?

    No, you don't need to be enrolled full time to receive Post 9/11 GI Benefits. Your eligibility is based on the fees you are charged (even if only taking one course) and the percentage of Maximum Benefit Payable you qualify for. For the Housing stipend, as of August 1, 2011 a student will continue to need to be enrolled more than 1/2 time and not taking exclusively on-line courses. The amount you receive will now be based upon your training time and percentage rate. Effective October 1st, 2011, students enrolled at least 1/2 time and enrolled solely in distance learning will receive a housing allowance equal to 1/2 the national average. For more information, visit http://www.gibill.va.gov/